Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Maple Ave  »  18 Maple Ave

18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8001256

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook

Sale date 11/14/2005
Sale price $406,850
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,260

Lot & Building Information for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook

Building sqft 1,836
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1976
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741?

18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,544, the tax amount paid for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $8,984.

When was 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 11/14/2005 for $406,850.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2005 $406,850
12/05/2002 $286,000
02/09/1998 $119,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2005 - D
11/30/2005 - R
Deed
12/05/2002 - D
12/27/2002 - R
Deed
02/09/1998 - D
04/09/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,985
Current property tax $8,260
Market value $480,000
Assessed value $2,544

Assessment History for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $480,000 $2,544 338.342 $8,607 -17.92%
2023-2024 $471,111 $2,544 412.188 $10,486 +27.16%
2022-2023 $410,323 $2,544 324.157 $8,247 +3.72%
2021-2022 $343,784 $2,544 312.54 $7,951 +2.63%
2020-2021 $330,390 $2,544 304.524 $7,747 +1.29%

Permits for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Maple Avenue, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hiawatha School 4 Public K-5 603 0.68
Nokomis School 3 Public K-5 527 0.74
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.68
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.68
Grundy Avenue School 5 Public K-5 470 1.85

Nearest middle schools

Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 0.94
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.67
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.68
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.78
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.93