Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Union Ave  »  245 Union Ave

245 Union Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

245 Union Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Union Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8001871

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook

Sale date 12/23/2025
Sale price $1,815,000
Arm's length
Property tax $254,288

Lot & Building Information for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook

Building sqft 14,224
Building class Office Building
Acreage 4

Other Property Data for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook

How many sq. ft. does 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 has a total of 14,224 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the market value of 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741?

The current market value is $13,584,906.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook

No photo available
245 Union Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 12/04/2020
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 5 Acre

Built in 1925, the asset originally served as an elementary school for the local community. As the Sachem Central School District grew and additional schools were constructed to accommodate the growing student population, 245 Union Avenue became the administrative offices for the District. The asset is bordered by main road access – immediately off of Exit 61/South Service Road from the east-west and Patchogue/Holbrook Road from a northsouth exposure. Highly visible and surrounded by various retail centers, strip malls and free-standing shops, Union Avenue also provides access to the Long Island Railroad’s Ronkonkoma train station The site itself features a 14,224 sq. foot, single story building on a flat, oversized lot. The remaining space is comprised of a surface parking lot, open field and a baseball diamond

View Listing

Brokers

Ray A. Ruiz
Marianne Dugan
John A. Nielsen
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
245 Union Avenue
245 Union Avenue, Holbrook
Property General Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2025 $1,815,000

Title Documents for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2025 - R Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $254,288
Market value $13,584,906
Assessed value $72,000

Assessment History for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $13,584,906 $72,000 338.342 $243,606 -17.92%
2023-2024 $13,333,334 $72,000 412.188 $296,775 +27.16%
2022-2023 $11,612,903 $72,000 324.157 $233,393 +3.72%
2021-2022 $9,729,730 $72,000 312.54 $225,029 +2.63%
2020-2021 $9,350,649 $72,000 304.524 $219,257 +1.29%

Permits for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,667
Median age 40.5
Average household income $160,160
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 9,004
Owner occupied units 79.6%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $545,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $520,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook

Here are the neighbors for 245 Union Avenue, Holbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
164 Union Ave, Holbrook 3,052 06/27/2025 $950,000
603 Blue Point Rd, Holtsville 1,543
79 Division St, Holtsville 1,342 07/16/2012 $182,500