Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Ridgewood Ave  »  154 Ridgewood Ave

154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8004937

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville

Sale date 03/29/2019
Sale price $157,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,160

Lot & Building Information for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville

Building sqft 2,128
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Year built 1990
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738?

154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,160, the tax amount paid for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $11,160.

When was 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 03/29/2019 for $157,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2019 $157,500

Title Documents for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2019 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Deed
(Administrator)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,160
Market value $596,227
Assessed value $3,160

Assessment History for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $596,227 $3,160 338.342 $10,692 -17.92%
2023-2024 $585,185 $3,160 412.188 $13,025 +27.16%
2022-2023 $509,678 $3,160 324.157 $10,243 +3.72%
2021-2022 $427,027 $3,160 312.54 $9,876 +2.63%
2020-2021 $410,390 $3,160 304.524 $9,623 +1.29%

Permits for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Ridgewood Avenue, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 1.01
Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 1.46
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.60
Waverly Avenue School 6 Public K-5 463 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.67
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.81
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.33