Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Hettys Path  »  85 Hettys Path

85 Hettys Path, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

85 Hettys Path, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Hettys Path, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8007162

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville

Sale date 11/06/2018
Sale price $379,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,831

Lot & Building Information for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville

Building sqft 1,626
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1973
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville, NY 11738?

85 Hettys Path, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,626 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,350, the tax amount paid for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $11,831.

When was 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Hettys Path, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 11/06/2018 for $379,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2018 $379,000
06/11/2018 $160,000
08/23/2004 $348,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2018 - D
12/19/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/11/2018 - D
08/02/2018 - R
Deed
08/23/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Deed
09/29/2000 - D
10/12/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,831
Market value $632,076
Assessed value $3,350

Assessment History for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $632,076 $3,350 338.342 $11,334 -17.92%
2023-2024 $620,370 $3,350 412.188 $13,808 +27.16%
2022-2023 $540,323 $3,350 324.157 $10,859 +3.72%
2021-2022 $452,703 $3,350 312.54 $10,470 +2.63%
2020-2021 $435,065 $3,350 304.524 $10,202 +1.29%

Permits for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Hettys Path, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 1.08
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.12
Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 1.23
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.65
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.12
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.42
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.65
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.04