Suffolk County  »  11742  »  Horseblock Rd  »  980 Horseblock Rd

980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville, NY 11742 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville, NY 11742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville
Zip code 11742
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8010035

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville

Property tax $479,157

Lot & Building Information for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville

Building sqft 255,458
Building class Trucking Terminals (447)
Acreage 19.48
Year built 1988
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville

• • Improvements for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville

How many square feet does 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville, NY 11742 have?

This Trucking Terminals (447) located at 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville, NY 11742 has a total of 255,458 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville, NY 11742?

980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville, NY 11742 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,598,113.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville

Access detailed property tax data for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville, NY 11742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $479,157
Market value $25,598,113
Assessed value $135,670

Assessment History for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $25,598,113 $135,670 338.342 $459,029 -17.92%
2023-2024 $25,124,074 $135,670 412.188 $559,215 +27.16%
2022-2023 $21,882,258 $135,670 324.157 $439,784 +3.72%
2021-2022 $18,333,784 $135,670 312.54 $424,023 +2.63%
2020-2021 $17,619,481 $135,670 304.524 $413,148 +1.29%

Permits for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville

The complete history of permits filed for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,202
Median age 39.3
Average household income $157,038
Family households 75.0%
Occupied housing units 4,651
Owner occupied units 83.6%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $534,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville

Here are the neighbors for 980 Horseblock Road, Holtsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
97 Gazebo Ln, Holtsville 2,483 09/08/2020
27 Jamaica Ave, Holtsville 1,708 08/16/2024
1141 Waverly Ave, Farmingville 1,303 05/17/2016 $243,000