Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Garrity Ave  »  12 Garrity Ave

12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8012270

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 04/20/2004
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,599

Lot & Building Information for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.44

Other Property Data for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma

What is the market value of 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

The current market value is $886,793.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2004 $425,000

Title Documents for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Deed
05/15/2020 - D
06/23/2020 - R
Deed
05/16/2017 - D
09/13/2017 - R
Deed
04/20/2004 - D
06/18/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,599
Market value $886,793
Assessed value $4,700

Assessment History for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $886,793 $4,700 338.342 $15,902 -17.92%
2023-2024 $870,371 $4,700 412.188 $19,373 +27.16%
2022-2023 $758,065 $4,700 324.157 $15,235 +3.72%
2021-2022 $635,135 $4,700 312.54 $14,689 +2.63%
2020-2021 $610,390 $4,700 304.524 $14,313 +1.29%

Permits for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,206
Median age 39.7
Average household income $130,603
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 13,215
Owner occupied units 75.7%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $496,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Here are the neighbors for 12 Garrity Avenue, Ronkonkoma.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Cleary Rd, Ronkonkoma 1,272 03/28/2019 $365,000
251 Holbrook Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,248 05/19/1997 $70,000
7 Ruby Pl, Ronkonkoma 1,092 08/03/1998 $158,250