Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Portion Rd  »  600 Portion Rd

600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8014761

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 07/26/2010
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $169,525

Lot & Building Information for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma

Building sqft 34,388
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 2.74
Year built 1990
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma

How many sq. ft. does 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 has a total of 34,388 square feet and a current price per square foot of $6.

What is the year built & the current market value of 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,056,603.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 29 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2010 $220,000
08/24/1999 $4,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2010 - D
09/10/2010 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
08/24/1999 - D
09/23/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $169,525
Market value $9,056,603
Assessed value $48,000

Assessment History for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $9,056,603 $48,000 338.342 $162,404 -17.92%
2023-2024 $8,888,888 $48,000 412.188 $197,850 +27.16%
2022-2023 $7,741,936 $48,000 324.157 $155,595 +3.72%
2021-2022 $6,486,486 $48,000 312.54 $150,019 +2.63%
2020-2021 $6,233,766 $48,000 304.524 $146,172 +1.29%

Permits for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,206
Median age 39.7
Average household income $130,603
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 13,215
Owner occupied units 75.7%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $496,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma

Here are the neighbors for 600 Portion Road, Ronkonkoma.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Center St, Ronkonkoma 1,908 07/27/2007
138 Smith St, Ronkonkoma 1,928 08/13/2018 $390,000
343 Ronkonkoma Ave, Ronkonkoma 02/26/2019