Suffolk County  »  11784  »  Middle Country Rd  »  286 Middle Country Rd

286 Middle Country Road, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

286 Middle Country Road, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 286 Middle Country Road, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8025772

Sales & Tax Overview for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden

Sale date 03/04/1997
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $99,220

Lot & Building Information for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden

Building sqft 27,339
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 2.61
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden

• • Improvements for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 286 Middle Country Road, Selden

How many sq. ft. does 286 Middle Country Road, Selden, NY 11784 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 286 Middle Country Road, Selden, NY 11784 has a total of 27,339 square feet and a current price per square foot of $54.

What is the year built & the current market value of 286 Middle Country Road, Selden, NY 11784?

286 Middle Country Road, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,396,226.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 286 Middle Country Road, Selden

No photo available
280 Middle County Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/02/2024
Last updated 03/20/2026
Lot size 2.64 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

John Kalin
Jason Sobel
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 900 Jason Sobel
Sydney Schmitt
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
280 Middle County Road
286 Middle Country Road, Selden
Property Strip/Convenience
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 900 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/1997 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/04/1997 - D
03/24/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $99,220
Market value $4,396,226
Assessed value $23,300

Assessment History for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,396,226 $23,300 413.907 $96,440 +2.55%
2023-2024 $4,314,815 $23,300 403.603 $94,039 +1.53%
2022-2023 $3,758,064 $23,300 397.502 $92,618 +2.66%
2021-2022 $3,148,648 $23,300 387.198 $90,217 +1.43%
2020-2021 $3,025,974 $23,300 381.721 $88,941 +6.74%

Permits for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,244
Median age 39
Average household income $128,068
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 8,639
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $468,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden

Here are the neighbors for 286 Middle Country Road, Selden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 Wyandotte St, Selden 1,119 04/10/2012 $180,000
8 Taylor Ave, Centereach 1,410 09/12/2006 $319,990