Suffolk County  »  11784  »  Middle Country Rd  »  201 Middle Country Rd

201 Middle Country Road, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Middle Country Road, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Middle Country Road, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8025969

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden

Property tax $799,083

Lot & Building Information for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden

Building sqft 446,398
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 23.35
Year built 1974

Other Property Data for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden

• • Improvements for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 Middle Country Road, Selden

How many square feet does 201 Middle Country Road, Selden, NY 11784 have?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 201 Middle Country Road, Selden, NY 11784 has a total of 446,398 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 201 Middle Country Road, Selden, NY 11784?

201 Middle Country Road, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $35,405,661.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 201 Middle Country Road, Selden

No photo available
Selden Plaza Shopping Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/09/2020
Last updated 05/04/2026
Lot size 25.51 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Greg Batista
James Valenti
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
211 Middle Country Road Retail Listing price not available 2,564 James Valenti
Greg Batista
211 Middle Country Road Retail Listing price not available 2,975 James Valenti
Greg Batista
211 Middle Country Road Retail Listing price not available 3,150 James Valenti
Greg Batista
211 Middle Country Road Retail Listing price not available 1,500 James Valenti
Greg Batista
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Selden Plaza Shopping Center
201 Middle Country Road, Selden
Property Community Center
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 10189 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $799,083
Market value $35,405,661
Assessed value $187,650

Assessment History for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $42,009,434 $222,650 413.907 $921,564 +2.55%
2023-2024 $41,231,482 $222,650 403.603 $898,622 +1.53%
2022-2023 $35,911,290 $222,650 397.502 $885,038 +2.66%
2021-2022 $30,087,838 $222,650 387.198 $862,096 +1.43%
2020-2021 $28,915,584 $222,650 381.721 $849,902 +6.74%

Permits for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,244
Median age 39
Average household income $128,068
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 8,639
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $468,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden

Here are the neighbors for 201 Middle Country Road, Selden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 S Bicycle Path, Selden 2,057 10/21/2020 $315,000
28 Joan Ave, Centereach 1,072 01/25/2002
42 Joan Ave, Centereach 1,651 10/27/2017 $379,900