Suffolk County  »  11784  »  College Rd  »  37 College Rd

37 College Road, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

37 College Road, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 College Road, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 College Road, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8026575

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 College Road, Selden

Sale date 07/17/2002
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,325

Lot & Building Information for 37 College Road, Selden

Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 2.09

Other Property Data for 37 College Road, Selden

• • Improvements for 37 College Road, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 College Road, Selden

What is the assessed value of 37 College Road, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,000, the tax amount paid for 37 College Road, Selden, NY 11784 is $38,325.

When was 37 College Road, Selden, NY 11784 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 College Road, Selden, NY 11784 was last sold in 07/17/2002 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 College Road, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 College Road, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2002 $450,000
09/30/1999 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 College Road, Selden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37 College Road, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/17/2002 - D
07/25/2002 - R
Deed
09/30/1999 - D
12/21/1999 - R
Deed
08/22/1996 - D
08/29/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 College Road, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 37 College Road, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $38,325
Market value $1,698,113
Assessed value $9,000

Assessment History for 37 College Road, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 College Road, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,698,113 $9,000 413.907 $37,252 +2.55%
2023-2024 $1,666,666 $9,000 403.603 $36,324 +1.53%
2022-2023 $1,451,613 $9,000 397.502 $35,775 +2.66%
2021-2022 $1,216,216 $9,000 387.198 $34,848 +1.43%
2020-2021 $1,168,831 $9,000 381.721 $34,355 +6.74%

Permits for 37 College Road, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 37 College Road, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,244
Median age 39
Average household income $128,068
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 8,639
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $468,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 College Road, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 College Road, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 College Road, Selden

Here are the neighbors for 37 College Road, Selden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Nelson Rd, Selden 1,859 03/24/2009 $273,404
25 Wyandotte St, Selden 1,417 03/28/2018 $289,800
73 Dare Rd, Selden 2,073
3 Boyle Rd, Selden 03/09/2005 $675,000
11 Wanda Pl, Selden 1,812 09/30/2022 $575,000
23 Wyandotte St, Selden 1,417
21 Wyandotte St, Selden 1,447 08/21/2014 $300,000
10 Taylor Ave, Centereach 1,628 06/27/2012 $199,990
607 Middle Country Rd, Coram 16,918
777 Middle Country Rd, Selden 06/23/2025 $117,500
615 Middle Country Rd, Coram 29,611 04/26/2007
7 Silver St, Selden 1,701 05/23/2018
691 Middle Country Rd, Selden 9,674 07/02/2007 $850,000
121 Boyle Rd, Selden 1,372 01/27/2006 $385,000
1010 Middle Country Rd, Selden 02/16/2006
600 Middle Country Rd, Selden 8,222 09/16/2013 $900,000
59 Nelson Rd, Selden 1,120 10/24/2025 $435,000
1278 Middle Country Rd, Selden 08/12/2021 $2,550,000
966 Middle Country Rd, Selden 19,650 07/01/1998 $1,700,000
10 Joan Ave, Centereach 2,721 06/25/2018 $350,000