Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Crown Acres Rd  »  42 Crown Acres Rd

42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8103865

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach

Sale date 05/31/2022
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,073

Lot & Building Information for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach

Building sqft 1,476
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1987
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach

• • Improvements for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach, NY 11720?

42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,070, the tax amount paid for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach, NY 11720 is $13,073.

When was 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 05/31/2022 for $525,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2022 $525,000
04/18/2014 $251,000
01/24/2014 $310,472
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2022 - D
06/15/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/18/2014 - D
05/06/2014 - R
Deed
04/18/2014 - D
05/06/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/24/2014 - D
03/12/2014 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
04/27/2005 - D
05/12/2005 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,073
Market value $579,246
Assessed value $3,070

Assessment History for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $579,246 $3,070 413.907 $12,707 +2.55%
2023-2024 $568,519 $3,070 403.603 $12,391 +1.53%
2022-2023 $495,161 $3,070 397.502 $12,203 +2.66%
2021-2022 $414,865 $3,070 387.198 $11,887 +1.43%
2020-2021 $398,701 $3,070 381.721 $11,719 +6.74%

Permits for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Crown Acres Road, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oxhead Road School 5 Public 1-5 371 0.62
Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 0.74
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.01
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.01
Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.87
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.01
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.13