Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Middle Country Rd  »  1929 Middle Country Rd

1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach, NY 11720 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8106410

Sales & Tax Overview for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach

Sale date 12/16/2009
Sale price $8,808,568
Arm's length
Property tax $198,014

Lot & Building Information for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach

Building sqft 47,606
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 3.6
Year built 1958

Other Property Data for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach

• • Improvements for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach

How many sq. ft. does 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach, NY 11720 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach, NY 11720 has a total of 47,606 square feet and a current price per square foot of $185.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach, NY 11720?

1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,773,585.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2009 $8,808,568
01/11/2007 $7,355,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2009 - D
01/28/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/11/2007 - D
02/16/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/20/1998 - D
06/03/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $198,014
Market value $8,773,585
Assessed value $46,500

Assessment History for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $8,773,585 $46,500 413.907 $192,467 +2.55%
2023-2024 $8,611,111 $46,500 403.603 $187,675 +1.53%
2022-2023 $7,500,000 $46,500 397.502 $184,838 -20.44%
2021-2022 $8,108,108 $60,000 387.198 $232,319 +1.43%
2020-2021 $7,792,208 $60,000 381.721 $229,033 +6.74%

Permits for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,292
Median age 38.8
Average household income $156,169
Family households 83.2%
Occupied housing units 8,860
Owner occupied units 87.4%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $504,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach

Here are the neighbors for 1929 Middle Country Road, Centereach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Wood Ave, Centereach 06/14/1996 $126,000
378 Holbrook Rd, Ronkonkoma 04/06/2022 $430,000