26 Sycamore Street, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach |
| Zip code | 11720 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 8107243 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach
| Current property tax | $12,608 |
Lot & Building Information for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach
| Building sqft | 1,892 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Year built | 1976 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Middle Country |
Other Property Data for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach
- • Improvements for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach
26 Sycamore Street, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,892 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,170, the tax amount paid for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach, NY 11720 is $13,499.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach
Access detailed property tax data for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $13,499 |
| Current property tax | $12,608 |
| Market value | $598,113 |
| Assessed value | $3,170 |
Assessment History for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $598,113 | $3,170 | 413.907 | $13,121 | +2.55% |
| 2023-2024 | $587,037 | $3,170 | 403.603 | $12,794 | +1.53% |
| 2022-2023 | $511,291 | $3,170 | 397.502 | $12,601 | +2.66% |
| 2021-2022 | $428,379 | $3,170 | 387.198 | $12,274 | +1.43% |
| 2020-2021 | $411,688 | $3,170 | 381.721 | $12,101 | +6.74% |
Permits for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach
The complete history of permits filed for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Sycamore Street, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxhead Road School | 5 | Public | 1-5 | 371 | 0.42 |
| Eugene Auer Memorial School | 4 | Public | 1-5 | 317 | 0.68 |
| Our Savior New American School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 122 | 1.03 |
| Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 515 | 1.10 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|