Suffolk County  »  11727  »  Community Rd  »  16 Community Rd

16 Community Road, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

16 Community Road, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Community Road, Coram, NY 11727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Community Road, Coram
Zip code 11727
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8204260

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Community Road, Coram

Sale date 08/23/2021
Sale price $29,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,262

Lot & Building Information for 16 Community Road, Coram

Building sqft 1,468
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1962
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 16 Community Road, Coram

• • Improvements for 16 Community Road, Coram , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Community Road, Coram

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Community Road, Coram, NY 11727?

16 Community Road, Coram, NY 11727 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,468 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Community Road, Coram, NY 11727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,465, the tax amount paid for 16 Community Road, Coram, NY 11727 is $10,262.

When was 16 Community Road, Coram, NY 11727 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Community Road, Coram, NY 11727 was last sold in 08/23/2021 for $29,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Community Road, Coram

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Community Road, Coram, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2021 $29,000
09/29/2017 $270,000
07/27/2004 $128
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Community Road, Coram with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Community Road, Coram

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2021 - D
10/20/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/29/2017 - D
11/13/2017 - R
Deed
09/14/2009 - D
09/24/2009 - R
Deed
07/27/2004 - D
09/13/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Community Road, Coram

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Community Road, Coram, NY 11727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,262
Market value $465,094
Assessed value $2,465

Assessment History for 16 Community Road, Coram

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Community Road, Coram, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $465,094 $2,465 401.187 $9,889 +2.45%
2023-2024 $456,481 $2,465 391.578 $9,652 +1.12%
2022-2023 $397,581 $2,465 387.234 $9,545 +0.02%
2021-2022 $333,108 $2,465 387.143 $9,543 -1.78%
2020-2021 $337,662 $2,600 373.707 $9,716 +3.08%

Permits for 16 Community Road, Coram

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Community Road, Coram, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Community Road, Coram, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Community Road, Coram to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 0.61
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 0.61
West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 0.81
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 2.18
Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 2.33

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.75
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 4.09
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 4.18
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 4.46