Suffolk County  »  11953  »  Middle Country Rd  »  568 Middle Country Rd

568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island, NY 11953 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island, NY 11953
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island
Zip code 11953
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8215810

Sales & Tax Overview for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island

Sale date 07/05/2000
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,993

Lot & Building Information for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 9.6

Other Property Data for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island

• • Improvements for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island

What is the market value of 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island, NY 11953?

The current market value is $362,264.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2000 $450,000

Title Documents for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/05/2000 - D
07/14/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island

Access detailed property tax data for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island, NY 11953. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,993
Market value $362,264
Assessed value $1,920

Assessment History for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $362,264 $1,920 401.187 $7,703 +2.45%
2023-2024 $355,556 $1,920 391.578 $7,518 +1.12%
2022-2023 $309,677 $1,920 387.234 $7,435 -51.99%
2021-2022 $540,540 $4,000 387.143 $15,486 +3.60%
2020-2021 $519,481 $4,000 373.707 $14,948 +3.08%

Permits for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island

The complete history of permits filed for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 568 Middle Country Road, Middle Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 0.71
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 2.32
C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 2.66
West Middle Island School 4 Public K-4 642 2.79
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 3.46

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 1.34
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 4.04
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 4.05