Suffolk County  »  11980  »  Horseblock Rd  »  83 Horseblock Rd

83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank, NY 11980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank
Zip code 11980
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8229422

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank

Sale date 11/09/2015
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,286

Lot & Building Information for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank

Building sqft 29,381
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1.76
Year built 1987

Other Property Data for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank

• • Improvements for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank

How many sq. ft. does 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 has a total of 29,381 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.

What is the year built & the current market value of 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank, NY 11980?

83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,301,887.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2015 $2,050,000

Title Documents for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2015 - D
12/08/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank, NY 11980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $44,286
Market value $2,301,887
Assessed value $12,200

Assessment History for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,301,887 $12,200 353.365 $43,111 +2.54%
2023-2024 $2,259,260 $12,200 344.625 $42,044 +2.33%
2022-2023 $1,967,742 $12,200 336.784 $41,088 +1.52%
2021-2022 $1,648,649 $12,200 331.727 $40,471 +1.84%
2020-2021 $1,584,416 $12,200 325.736 $39,740 +3.06%

Permits for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank

The complete history of permits filed for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,855
Median age 38.9
Average household income $122,927
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 2,574
Owner occupied units 69.8%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $437,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $471,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank

Here are the neighbors for 83 Horseblock Road, Yaphank.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
790 Sunrise Hwy, Bellport 90,000 08/06/2020 $20,000,000
15 Wards Ln, Bellport 1,029 07/19/2013 $103,050
65 Bellport Ln, Bellport 04/21/2008 $155,000