Suffolk County  »  11719  »  Burnett Ln  »  8 Burnett Ln

8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven, NY 11719 Property Information

8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven, NY 11719 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven, NY 11719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven
Zip code 11719
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8237792

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven

Sale date 03/06/2000
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,311

Lot & Building Information for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven

Building sqft 2,772
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.84
Year built 1979
Units 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven

• • Improvements for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven, NY 11719?

8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven, NY 11719 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,772 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven, NY 11719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,425, the tax amount paid for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven, NY 11719 is $16,062.

When was 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven, NY 11719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven, NY 11719 was last sold in 03/06/2000 for $345,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2000 $345,000
06/06/1997 $207,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/2000 - D
03/14/2000 - R
Deed
06/06/1997 - D
06/24/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven, NY 11719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,063
Current property tax $15,311
Market value $834,906
Assessed value $4,425

Assessment History for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $834,906 $4,425 353.365 $15,636 +2.54%
2023-2024 $819,444 $4,425 344.625 $15,250 +2.33%
2022-2023 $713,709 $4,425 336.784 $14,903 +1.52%
2021-2022 $597,973 $4,425 331.727 $14,679 -3.19%
2020-2021 $604,545 $4,655 325.736 $15,163 +3.06%

Permits for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Burnett Lane, Brookhaven to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 0.54
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 0.54
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 1.92
Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 2.20
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 2.64

Nearest middle schools

Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 2.12
William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 2.77
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 2.98
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 4.84