7 Chapel Place, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information
7 Chapel Place, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue |
| Zip code | 11772 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 8305485 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/27/1996 |
| Sale price | $136,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,158 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue
| Building sqft | 1,788 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.21 |
| Year built | 1948 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Patchogue-Medford |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue
7 Chapel Place, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,788 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,150, the tax amount paid for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $9,055.
When was 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Chapel Place, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 08/27/1996 for $136,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/27/1996 | $136,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,055 |
| Current property tax | $8,158 |
| Market value | $405,660 |
| Assessed value | $2,150 |
Assessment History for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $405,660 | $2,150 | 408.011 | $8,772 | +3.13% |
| 2023-2024 | $398,148 | $2,150 | 395.633 | $8,506 | +3.05% |
| 2022-2023 | $346,774 | $2,150 | 383.905 | $8,254 | +3.24% |
| 2021-2022 | $290,540 | $2,150 | 371.842 | $7,995 | +2.74% |
| 2020-2021 | $279,221 | $2,150 | 361.93 | $7,781 | +1.26% |
Permits for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue
The complete history of permits filed for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 408 | 0.68 |
| Emanuel Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 97 | 1.02 |
| Emanuel Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 97 | 1.02 |
| Sugar & Spice Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 1.13 |
| Sugar & Spice Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 1.13 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emanuel Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 97 | 1.02 |
| South Ocean Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 599 | 1.03 |
| Holy Angels Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 309 | 1.14 |
| Eastern Suffolk Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 1,721 | 1.46 |
| Saxton Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 495 | 1.76 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Suffolk Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 1,721 | 1.46 |
| Victory Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 71 | 1.79 |
| Patchogue Medford High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 2,443 | 3.38 |
| Bayport Blue Point High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 664 | 3.51 |
| Aunt T's Home Day Care | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.71 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue
Here are the neighbors for 7 Chapel Place, Patchogue.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 211 Lakewood St, Patchogue | 1,391 | 07/06/2005 | $373,000 |
| 30 Harris St, Patchogue | 1,689 | 01/05/2024 | $530,000 |
| 118 Chapel Ave, Patchogue | 1,424 | 03/12/2008 | |
| 48 Green Ave, Patchogue | |||
| 113 Bay Ave, Patchogue | 03/21/2023 | $660,000 | |
| 42 Lorring St, Patchogue | 2,438 | 09/29/2022 | $437,750 |
| 60 Pine Neck Ave, Patchogue | 1,568 | 11/30/2001 | $235,000 |
| 281 Hewlett Ave, Patchogue | 1,389 | 07/26/2021 | |
| 273 N Ocean Ave, Patchogue | 1,934 | 08/29/2024 | |
| 379 Hewlett Ave, Patchogue | 1,612 | ||
| 7 Yale Rd, Patchogue | 2,960 | ||
| 28 Case Ave, Patchogue | 1,952 | 10/19/2017 | $295,000 |
| 322 Hewlett Ave, Patchogue | 2,006 | 08/26/2020 | $455,000 |
| 52 Hewlett Ave, Patchogue | 1,520 | 04/17/1998 | $130,800 |
| 68 Franklin St, Patchogue | 792 | 07/08/2003 | $220,000 |
| 99 Pine Neck Ave, Patchogue | 1,240 | ||
| 48 Grove Ave, Patchogue | 1,728 | 07/11/2007 | $303,850 |
| 32 Newins St, Patchogue | 2,014 | 08/01/2013 | $327,000 |
| 11 Evergreen Ave, Patchogue | 08/11/2011 | $290,000 | |
| 54 Evergreen Ave, Patchogue | 1,256 | 09/04/2014 | $250,500 |