Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Carman St  »  237 Carman St

237 Carman Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

237 Carman Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Carman Street, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Carman Street, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8306670

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue

Current property tax $6,684

Lot & Building Information for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,294
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1951
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Carman Street, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue, NY 11772?

237 Carman Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,294 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 Carman Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,000, the tax amount paid for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $8,423.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,423
Current property tax $6,684
Market value $377,359
Assessed value $2,000

Assessment History for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $377,359 $2,000 408.011 $8,160 +3.13%
2023-2024 $370,370 $2,000 395.633 $7,913 +3.05%
2022-2023 $322,581 $2,000 383.905 $7,678 +29.06%
2021-2022 $216,216 $1,600 371.842 $5,949 +2.74%
2020-2021 $207,792 $1,600 361.93 $5,791 +1.26%

Permits for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Carman Street, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bay Elementary School 5 Public K-5 408 0.26
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 0.64
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 0.64
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.71
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.71

Nearest middle schools

South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 0.60
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 0.64
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.71