Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Shaber Rd  »  178 Shaber Rd

178 Shaber Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

178 Shaber Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Shaber Road, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8309460

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue

Sale date 09/30/2016
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,704

Lot & Building Information for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue

Building sqft 2,309
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1972
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue, NY 11772?

178 Shaber Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,309 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,560, the tax amount paid for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $10,782.

When was 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

178 Shaber Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 09/30/2016 for $320,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2016 $320,000

Title Documents for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2016 - D
11/07/2016 - R
Deed
(Administrator)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,782
Current property tax $9,704
Market value $483,019
Assessed value $2,560

Assessment History for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $483,019 $2,560 408.011 $10,445 +3.13%
2023-2024 $474,075 $2,560 395.633 $10,128 +3.05%
2022-2023 $412,903 $2,560 383.905 $9,828 +3.24%
2021-2022 $345,946 $2,560 371.842 $9,519 +2.74%
2020-2021 $332,468 $2,560 361.93 $9,265 +1.26%

Permits for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 0.40
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 0.40
Medford Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 451 0.91
Medford Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 451 0.91
Barton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 478 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 0.79
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.20
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 1.49
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 1.79
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 1.79

Nearest high schools

Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.20
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 2.17
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.44
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.52
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 3.15

Neighbors for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 178 Shaber Road, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Roe Ave, Patchogue 1,912 03/05/2022
40 Robert St, Patchogue 1,871 10/27/2003 $227,000
50 Daisy St, Patchogue 1,426 09/12/2002 $180,000
235 Grove Ave, Patchogue 1,302 01/17/2018
40 Log Rd, Patchogue 1,008 01/09/2007 $275,600
203 Robinson Ave, Patchogue 1,220 06/12/2023
326 Hewlett Ave, Patchogue 1,974 06/16/2025 $565,000
39 Harris St, Patchogue 1,575 07/02/2020 $300,000
107 Conklin Ave, Patchogue 2,277 02/18/2022 $10
122 S Country Rd, Patchogue 2,830 09/25/2013
477 Old N Ocean Ave, Patchogue 04/12/2002
21 Roe Ave, Patchogue
47 Daisy St, Patchogue 1,038 02/27/2015 $220,000
203 Falcon Ave, Patchogue 2,924 12/16/2014
93 Franklin St, Patchogue 720 09/07/2023 $410,000
46 Pitt St, Patchogue 1,068
473 Old N Ocean Ave, Patchogue 06/02/2023 $340,000
31 Terrell St, Patchogue 2,146 12/22/2025 $589,000
16 Bridge Ave, Patchogue 1,152 08/29/2017 $325,000
475 Old N Ocean Ave, Patchogue 05/13/2025 $650,000