Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Chapel Ave  »  124 Chapel Ave

124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8315298

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 09/27/2017
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,371

Lot & Building Information for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,126
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1940
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,126 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,750, the tax amount paid for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $7,370.

When was 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 09/27/2017 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2017 $310,000
04/30/2009 $125,000
04/14/2000 $114,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2017 - D
12/18/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/30/2009 - D
05/29/2009 - R
Deed
04/30/2009 - D
05/29/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/27/2007 - D
01/28/2008 - R
Deed
04/14/2000 - D
05/11/2000 - R
Deed
01/24/1995 - D
02/10/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,371
Market value $330,189
Assessed value $1,750

Assessment History for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $330,189 $1,750 408.011 $7,140 +3.13%
2023-2024 $324,075 $1,750 395.633 $6,924 +3.05%
2022-2023 $282,258 $1,750 383.905 $6,718 +3.24%
2021-2022 $236,487 $1,750 371.842 $6,507 +2.74%
2020-2021 $227,273 $1,750 361.93 $6,334 +1.26%

Permits for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bay Elementary School 5 Public K-5 408 0.61
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 0.96
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 0.96
Sugar & Spice Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.06
Sugar & Spice Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 0.96
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 0.96
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 1.07
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.46
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 1.75

Nearest high schools

Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.46
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.86
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.39
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 3.44
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.72

Neighbors for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 124 Chapel Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
114 Woodside Ave, Patchogue 1,230 01/15/2016
459 Washington Ave, Patchogue 1,858 01/03/2018 $340,000
116 Chapel Ave, Patchogue 1,740 07/11/2013 $190,000
9 Foxcroft Ln, Patchogue 1,100
22 Roe Blvd, Patchogue 2,487 06/28/2019 $385,000
238 Medford Ave, Patchogue 1,259 03/31/2025 $2,450,000
457 Washington Ave, Patchogue 1,458 10/03/2009 $300,000
67 Liberty St, Patchogue 1,263 01/29/1999 $122,500
901 Montauk Hwy, Patchogue
272 N Ocean Ave, Patchogue 12/07/2015 $440,000
55 Roe Blvd, Patchogue 1,832 03/08/2012 $326,000
72 Conklin Ave, Patchogue 754 07/23/2024 $455,000
2 Roe Blvd, Patchogue 3,438 07/09/2021 $303,000
461 Washington Ave, Patchogue 1,788 03/10/2021 $10
25 Center St, Patchogue 884 04/13/2022 $420,000
101 Annanias Ave, Patchogue 1,052 01/26/1998 $94,000
316 Hewlett Ave, Patchogue 1,928 06/19/1999 $130,000
301 Robinson Ave, Patchogue 01/30/2018 $15,645,000
94 Grove Ave, Patchogue 1,622 04/09/2012
382 Hewlett Ave, Patchogue 1,699 06/27/2014 $330,000