Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Hewlett Ave  »  132 Hewlett Ave

132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8400380

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 03/03/2003
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,891

Lot & Building Information for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,642
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1935
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,324, the tax amount paid for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $9,788.

When was 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 03/03/2003 for $265,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2003 $265,000
02/10/1998 $110,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/03/2003 - D
03/18/2003 - R
Deed
02/10/1998 - D
02/25/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,788
Current property tax $8,891
Market value $438,491
Assessed value $2,324

Assessment History for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $438,491 $2,324 408.011 $9,482 +3.13%
2023-2024 $430,371 $2,324 395.633 $9,195 +3.05%
2022-2023 $374,839 $2,324 383.905 $8,922 +3.24%
2021-2022 $314,054 $2,324 371.842 $8,642 +2.74%
2020-2021 $301,818 $2,324 361.93 $8,411 +1.26%

Permits for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 0.81
Medford Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 451 1.09
Medford Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 451 1.09
Bay Elementary School 5 Public K-5 408 1.20
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 0.81
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 1.22
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 1.29
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.34
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 1.51

Nearest high schools

Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 0.81
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.34
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 2.59
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.90
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 3.38

Neighbors for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 132 Hewlett Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Walnut Ave, Patchogue 1,110
59 Liberty St, Patchogue 1,399
188 Carman St, Patchogue 1,209 09/15/1993 $95,000
180 Washington Ave, Patchogue 860 09/21/1999 $121,000
36 Log Rd, Patchogue 1,422
179 Grove Ave, Patchogue 1,936 02/21/2025
16 Everett St, Patchogue 1,344 11/03/2023 $348,000
143 Jayne Ave, Patchogue 2,595 08/23/2016 $415,000
26 Howard St, Patchogue 1,156 11/24/1998
63 Chestnut Ave, Patchogue 1,188 10/04/2023
240 Carman St, Patchogue 872 10/23/2003 $232,000
32 Log Rd, Patchogue 952
135 Washington Ave, Patchogue 1,407 04/11/2024
189 Washington Ave, Patchogue 1,116 09/16/2014
110 Chestnut Ave, Patchogue 1,452
181 Maple Ave, Patchogue 1,455 04/30/2018 $330,000
286 N Ocean Ave, Patchogue
249 Maple Ave, Patchogue 1,844 07/02/2025
238 Falcon Ave, Patchogue 1,082
160 Jayne Ave, Patchogue 1,904 04/14/2022 $80,000