Suffolk County  »  11772  »  N Ocean Ave  »  485 N Ocean Ave

485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8408200

Sales & Tax Overview for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 09/12/2007
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,329

Lot & Building Information for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 8,500
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.88

Other Property Data for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

How many sq. ft. does 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 has a total of 8,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $126.

What is the market value of 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

The current market value is $2,075,471.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2007 $1,075,000

Title Documents for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2007 - D
09/25/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $46,329
Market value $2,075,471
Assessed value $11,000

Assessment History for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,075,471 $11,000 408.011 $44,881 +3.13%
2023-2024 $2,037,037 $11,000 395.633 $43,520 -9.31%
2022-2023 $2,016,129 $12,500 383.905 $47,988 +3.24%
2021-2022 $1,689,189 $12,500 371.842 $46,480 +2.74%
2020-2021 $1,623,377 $12,500 361.93 $45,241 +1.26%

Permits for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,023
Median age 41.2
Average household income $126,157
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 17,351
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 485 North Ocean Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
318 E Main St, Patchogue 26,133
483 Medford Ave, Patchogue 15,441 12/30/2014
14 Foxcroft Ln, Patchogue 1,246