Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Washington Ave  »  474 Washington Ave

474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8414040

Sales & Tax Overview for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 12/18/2019
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,011

Lot & Building Information for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.3

Other Property Data for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue

What is the market value of 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

The current market value is $45,283.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2019 $130,000
10/07/2010 $267,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2019 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/07/2010 - D
12/13/2013 - R
Deed
10/07/2010 - D
11/12/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,011
Market value $45,283
Assessed value $240

Assessment History for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $45,283 $240 408.011 $979 +3.13%
2023-2024 $44,444 $240 395.633 $950 +3.05%
2022-2023 $38,710 $240 383.905 $921 +3.24%
2021-2022 $32,432 $240 371.842 $892 +2.74%
2020-2021 $31,169 $240 361.93 $869 +1.26%

Permits for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 474 Washington Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Barton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 478 0.18
Barton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 478 0.18
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 0.38
Medford Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 451 0.71
Medford Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 451 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 0.17
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 0.38