Suffolk County  »  11949  »  Wading River Rd  »  539 Wading River Rd

539 Wading River Road, Manorville, NY 11949 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

539 Wading River Road, Manorville, NY 11949
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 539 Wading River Road, Manorville
Zip code 11949
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8500535

Sales & Tax Overview for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville

Sale date 11/04/2008
Sale price $329,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,893

Lot & Building Information for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville

Building sqft 1,160
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1967
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville

• • Improvements for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 539 Wading River Road, Manorville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville, NY 11949?

539 Wading River Road, Manorville, NY 11949 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 539 Wading River Road, Manorville, NY 11949 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,500, the tax amount paid for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville, NY 11949 is $10,849.

When was 539 Wading River Road, Manorville, NY 11949 last sold and what was the last sale price?

539 Wading River Road, Manorville, NY 11949 was last sold in 11/04/2008 for $329,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2008 $329,500

Title Documents for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2008 - D
11/12/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville

Access detailed property tax data for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville, NY 11949. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,850
Current property tax $9,893
Market value $471,698
Assessed value $2,500

Assessment History for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $471,698 $2,500 414.093 $10,352 +3.72%
2023-2024 $462,963 $2,500 399.241 $9,981 +2.49%
2022-2023 $403,226 $2,500 389.554 $9,739 +5.57%
2021-2022 $337,838 $2,500 369.016 $9,225 +1.21%
2020-2021 $324,675 $2,500 364.596 $9,115 +0.92%

Permits for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville

The complete history of permits filed for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dayton Avenue School 5 Public 3-6 412 1.23
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.84
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.84
South Street School NR Public PK, K-2 262 1.87
South Street School NR Public PK, K-2 262 1.87

Nearest middle schools

Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 0.85
William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 1.36
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 1.59
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.84
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 2.37

Nearest high schools

Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 1.59
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 1.84
William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 3.95
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 6.60

Neighbors for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville

Here are the neighbors for 539 Wading River Road, Manorville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
360 Ryerson Ave, Manorville 2,295 10/21/2021 $610,000
107 Dayton Ave, Manorville 1,760 02/27/2015 $298,374
103 Dayton Ave, Manorville 06/16/2005 $579,000
63 Dayton Ave, Manorville 02/11/2021
5 William St, Manorville 07/02/2020 $325,000
129 Dayton Ave, Manorville 04/03/2007 $300,000
31 South St, Manorville 12/17/2018 $210,000
102 Bauer Ave, Manorville 07/02/2020 $325,000
43 Dayton Ave, Manorville 1,404
29 Dayton Ave, Manorville 01/21/2021 $699,999
35 South St, Manorville 2,952 01/21/2021 $495,000
5 Silas Carter Rd, Manorville 1,248
270 South St, Manorville 1,656 01/21/2025
101 Ryerson Ave, Manorville 1,945 11/12/2018
587 Wading River Rd, Manorville 04/04/1997
199 Wading River Rd, Manorville 600 11/08/2005 $340,000
83 Dayton Ave, Manorville 04/30/2025 $550,000
33 South St, Manorville 08/30/2017 $420,000
109 Dayton Ave, Manorville 2,420 10/06/2025
319 Dayton Ave, Manorville 1,256 04/28/2021 $430,000