Suffolk County  »  11980  »  Gerard Rd  »  39 Gerard Rd

39 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

39 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank
Zip code 11980
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8508290

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank

Sale date 07/31/2023
Sale price $749,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,794

Lot & Building Information for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 2018

Other Property Data for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank

• • Improvements for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank

When was 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 built?

39 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 was built in 2018.

What is the assessed value of 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,800, the tax amount paid for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 is $13,793.

When was 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980 was last sold in 07/31/2023 for $749,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2023 $749,000
05/25/2018 $429,000
01/19/2017 $40,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2023 - D
09/15/2023 - R
Deed
05/25/2018 - D
06/20/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/26/2018 - D
04/26/2018 - R
Deed
01/19/2017 - D
02/14/2017 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank, NY 11980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,794
Market value $716,981
Assessed value $3,800

Assessment History for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $716,981 $3,800 353.365 $13,428 +2.54%
2023-2024 $703,704 $3,800 344.625 $13,096 +2.33%
2022-2023 $612,903 $3,800 336.784 $12,798 +1.52%
2021-2022 $513,514 $3,800 331.727 $12,606 +1.84%
2020-2021 $493,506 $3,800 325.736 $12,378 +11.89%

Permits for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C E Walters School 3 Public K-4 795 1.97
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 2.89
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.90
Brookhaven Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-3 506 2.90
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 3.66

Nearest middle schools

Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.30
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.71
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 4.06
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 4.24
William Paca Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,009 4.31

Nearest high schools

Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 3.03
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 3.37
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.71
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.91
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 4.06

Neighbors for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank

Here are the neighbors for 39 Gerard Road, Yaphank.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Old so Country Rd, Brookhaven 11/29/2011 $262,000
10 Raynor Ave, Manorville 12/14/2023
2875 Montauk Hwy, Brookhaven 1,568 02/18/2026 $270,000
2747 Montauk Hwy, Brookhaven 2,193 09/11/2013 $120,000
10 Old Barto Rd, Brookhaven 08/30/2024 $815,000
2800 Montauk Hwy, Brookhaven 05/24/2016 $1,900,000
6 David Terry St, Manorville 07/17/2020
2655 Montauk Hwy, Brookhaven
59 Old S Country Rd, Brookhaven 10/23/2012
373 North St, Manorville 1,206
39 Yaphank Ave, Brookhaven 1,269
2777 Montauk Hwy, Brookhaven 3,525 09/27/2023 $200,000
328 Eastport Manor Rd, Manorville 1,605 07/02/2018
152 Yaphank Ave, Yaphank 1,630 05/04/1999 $145,000
2891 Sunrise Ext Hwy, Brookhaven 03/05/2019 $1,007,815
2891 Montauk Hwy, Brookhaven 2,317 03/05/2019 $1,007,815
2765 Montauk Hwy, Brookhaven 1,160 07/30/2018 $245,000
45 Yaphank Ave, Brookhaven 978 08/15/1996 $95,000
400 Montauk Hwy, Brookhaven 06/24/2008 $490,000
223 North St, Manorville 2,943