Suffolk County  »  11955  »  Barnes Rd  »  129 Barnes Rd

129 Barnes Road, Moriches, NY 11955 Property Information

129 Barnes Road, Moriches, NY 11955 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Barnes Road, Moriches, NY 11955
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Barnes Road, Moriches
Zip code 11955
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8512253

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches

Sale date 03/08/2024
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,574

Lot & Building Information for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches

Building sqft 2,281
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 2001
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches

• • Improvements for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Barnes Road, Moriches

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches, NY 11955?

129 Barnes Road, Moriches, NY 11955 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,281 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129 Barnes Road, Moriches, NY 11955 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,325, the tax amount paid for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches, NY 11955 is $12,299.

When was 129 Barnes Road, Moriches, NY 11955 last sold and what was the last sale price?

129 Barnes Road, Moriches, NY 11955 was last sold in 03/08/2024 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2024 $670,000
01/06/2020 $460,000
06/24/2005 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2024 - D
04/10/2024 - R
Deed
01/06/2020 - D
03/11/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/24/2005 - D
07/11/2005 - R
Deed
11/06/2003 - D
11/19/2003 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches, NY 11955. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,299
Current property tax $11,574
Market value $627,359
Assessed value $3,325

Assessment History for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $627,359 $3,325 363.67 $12,092 +2.08%
2023-2024 $615,741 $3,325 356.252 $11,845 -12.23%
2022-2023 $536,290 $3,325 405.87 $13,495 -3.28%
2021-2022 $449,324 $3,325 419.634 $13,953 +8.32%
2020-2021 $402,597 $3,100 415.528 $12,881 +2.62%

Permits for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches

The complete history of permits filed for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Barnes Road, Moriches to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Moriches Elementary School 5 Public K-5 822 0.98
Dayton Avenue School 5 Public 3-6 412 1.52
Clayton Huey Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 598 2.21
Clayton Huey Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 598 2.21
William Floyd Elementary School 4 Public K-5 742 2.49

Nearest middle schools

William Floyd Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,053 1.11
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 1.12
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 1.76