Suffolk County  »  11967  »  Woodchuck CT  »  8 Woodchuck CT

8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley, NY 11967 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley, NY 11967
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley
Zip code 11967
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8514288

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley

Property tax $55,486

Lot & Building Information for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley

Building sqft 17,270
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 2.39

Other Property Data for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley

• • Improvements for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley

How many square feet does 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley, NY 11967 have?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley, NY 11967 has a total of 17,270 square feet.

What is the market value of 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley, NY 11967?

The current market value is $2,830,189.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2002 - D
12/31/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley, NY 11967. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $55,486
Market value $2,830,189
Assessed value $15,000

Assessment History for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,830,189 $15,000 363.67 $54,551 +2.08%
2023-2024 $2,777,778 $15,000 356.252 $53,438 -12.23%
2022-2023 $2,419,355 $15,000 405.87 $60,881 -3.28%
2021-2022 $2,027,027 $15,000 419.634 $62,945 +0.99%
2020-2021 $1,948,052 $15,000 415.528 $62,329 +2.62%

Permits for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,975
Median age 40.9
Average household income $161,766
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 8,517
Owner occupied units 92.5%
Average number of people per household 3.26
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley

Here are the neighbors for 8 Woodchuck Court, Shirley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
289 Montauk Hwy, Moriches
66 Montauk Hwy, Moriches 6,500 08/21/2025 $1,700,000
640 Moriches Middle Island Rd, Moriches
28 Victory Ave, Shirley 1,356 11/22/2013 $232,000