Suffolk County  »  11934  »  Main St  »  445 Main St

445 Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

445 Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 445 Main Street, Center Moriches
Zip code 11934
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8518625

Sales & Tax Overview for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches

Property tax $21,871

Lot & Building Information for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches

Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.37

Other Property Data for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches

• • Improvements for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 445 Main Street, Center Moriches

What is the market value of 445 Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934?

The current market value is $1,018,867.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 445 Main Street, Center Moriches

445 Main St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 08/04/2025
Last updated 04/21/2026
Lot size 0.37 Acre

AALocated in the charming hamlet of Center Moriches, this property offers a prime investment opportunity in a vibrant community. Surrounded by a picturesque landscape and close proximity to the water, the area boasts a tranquil atmosphere that lends itself well to professional settings. Nearby, investors will find the Main Street commercial district, renowned for its array of local shops, dining options, and services. Nature enthusiasts will appreciate the area's proximity to the Moriches Bay and the serene landscape of the Long Island Pine Barrens. This sought-after location provides a perfect blend of business convenience and a relaxed, East End ambiance, making it an ideal choice for office building investors.Exceptional opportunity to acquire a freestanding, fully renovated turnkey medical or professional office building in the heart of Center Moriches. This 2,947-square-foot property is prominently positioned on Main Street, one of Brookhaven’s most active commercial corridors, offering excellent visibility and accessibility. Situated on a 0.37-acre lot, the building provides parking for up to 20 vehicles and features 71 feet of high-exposure street frontage. Zoned J Business, the property supports a wide range of professional and medical uses. A partial leaseback opportunity may be available, and additional land at the rear could allow for future building expansion. Inside, the main level has been thoughtfully renovated and meticulously maintained. It includes a spacious professional waiting area, a central reception and administrative workspace, multiple exam or treatment rooms, two private executive offices, one with its own private bath, a conference room, break area and an additional two bathrooms, one of which is ADA-compliant. The finished basement, accessible via exterior or interior entrance, houses a lab, billing area, and a full bathroom with shower, plus utility area and ample storage. The location offers significant advantages, surrounded by a vibrant mix of local businesses and national retailers, with close proximity to major highways ensuring seamless regional access. This property offers rare turnkey readiness, flexible use potential, and prime positioning for medical professionals, service providers, or investors seeking a quality asset in a high-demand location.

View Listing

Brokers

Michael G. Murphy
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 445 Main St
445 Main St
445 Main Street, Center Moriches
Property General Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $975,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2002 - D
10/25/2002 - R
Deed
03/20/2002 - D
04/13/2002 - R
Deed
12/01/2000 - D
05/18/2001 - R
Deed
08/12/1999 - D
09/01/1999 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches

Access detailed property tax data for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches, NY 11934. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,871
Market value $1,018,867
Assessed value $5,400

Assessment History for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,018,867 $5,400 390.431 $21,083 +1.99%
2023-2024 $1,000,000 $5,400 382.807 $20,672 +1.41%
2022-2023 $870,968 $5,400 377.499 $20,385 +1.55%
2021-2022 $729,729 $5,400 371.736 $20,074 +1.05%
2020-2021 $701,299 $5,400 367.889 $19,866 +1.18%

Permits for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches

The complete history of permits filed for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,418
Median age 38.4
Average household income $188,765
Family households 81.2%
Occupied housing units 2,795
Owner occupied units 95.2%
Average number of people per household 3.3
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $581,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches

Here are the neighbors for 445 Main Street, Center Moriches.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Cedar St, Center Moriches 1,391 04/29/2016 $439,999
53 Hawkins Ave, Center Moriches 2,054 12/16/2015