Suffolk County  »  11949  »  Middlethon Ave  »  5 Middlethon Ave

5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville, NY 11949 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville, NY 11949
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville
Zip code 11949
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8539680

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville

Sale date 11/17/2005
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,217

Lot & Building Information for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville

Building sqft 898
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1948
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville

• • Improvements for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville, NY 11949?

5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville, NY 11949 was built in 1948 and has a total of 898 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville, NY 11949 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville, NY 11949 is $4,216.

When was 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville, NY 11949 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville, NY 11949 was last sold in 11/17/2005 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2005 $440,000
12/09/1999 $124,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2005 - D
03/28/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
12/09/1999 - D
12/22/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville, NY 11949. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,217
Market value $264,151
Assessed value $1,400

Assessment History for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $264,151 $1,400 275.882 $3,862 -2.74%
2023-2024 $259,259 $1,400 283.665 $3,971 +4.49%
2022-2023 $225,806 $1,400 271.484 $3,801 +0.39%
2021-2022 $189,189 $1,400 270.427 $3,786 +3.56%
2020-2021 $181,818 $1,400 261.125 $3,656 +3.60%

Permits for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Middlethon Avenue, Manorville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 2.22
Riley Avenue School 4 Public K-4 461 3.15
South Street School NR Public PK, K-2 262 4.02
South Street School NR Public PK, K-2 262 4.02
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 4.77

Nearest middle schools

Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 2.22
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 4.77
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 4.77
Riverhead Middle School 3 Public 6-8 827 4.99