Suffolk County  »  11790  »  Hollow Rd  »  55 Hollow Rd

55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook
Zip code 11790
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8600385

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook

Sale date 08/29/2012
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,544

Lot & Building Information for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook

Building sqft 2,210
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1969
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook

• • Improvements for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790?

55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,210 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 is $17,015.

When was 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was last sold in 08/29/2012 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2012 $375,000

Title Documents for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2012 - D
09/13/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/12/2011 - D
01/05/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,016
Current property tax $16,544
Market value $754,717
Assessed value $4,000

Assessment History for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $754,717 $4,000 408.764 $16,351 -2.20%
2023-2024 $796,296 $4,300 388.818 $16,719 +1.20%
2022-2023 $693,549 $4,300 384.195 $16,520 +2.22%
2021-2022 $581,081 $4,300 375.859 $16,162 +1.41%
2020-2021 $558,442 $4,300 370.648 $15,938 +3.17%

Permits for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Hollow Road, Stony Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Shore Montessori NR Private PK-K 63 0.18
North Shore Montessori NR Private PK-K 63 0.18
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.10
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.10
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 1.83

Nearest middle schools

The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 0.57
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.10
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 1.62
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 2.13