Suffolk County  »  11790  »  Ely Ln  »  6 Ely Ln

6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook
Zip code 11790
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8604740

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook

Sale date 11/30/2021
Sale price $790,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,823

Lot & Building Information for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook

Building sqft 2,938
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1860
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook

• • Improvements for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790?

6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was built in 1860 and has a total of 2,938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,425, the tax amount paid for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790 is $18,823.

When was 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was last sold in 11/30/2021 for $790,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2021 $790,000
05/17/1995 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2021 - D
01/13/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/12/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Deed
05/17/1995 - D
05/31/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook, NY 11790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,823
Market value $834,906
Assessed value $4,425

Assessment History for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $834,906 $4,425 408.764 $18,088 +5.13%
2023-2024 $819,444 $4,425 388.818 $17,205 +1.20%
2022-2023 $713,709 $4,425 384.195 $17,001 +2.22%
2021-2022 $597,973 $4,425 375.859 $16,632 +1.41%
2020-2021 $574,675 $4,425 370.648 $16,401 +0.34%

Permits for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Ely Lane, Stony Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Shore Montessori NR Private PK-K 63 0.16
North Shore Montessori NR Private PK-K 63 0.16
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.42
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.42
Minnesauke Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 642 1.91

Nearest middle schools

The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 0.63
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 1.41
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.42
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 2.42