Suffolk County  »  11733  »  Belle Mead Rd  »  232 Belle Mead Rd

232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket, NY 11733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket
Zip code 11733
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8614345

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket

Sale date 01/29/2024
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,539

Lot & Building Information for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket

Building sqft 6,074
Building class Store
Acreage 0.66

Other Property Data for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket

• • Improvements for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket

How many sq. ft. does 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 has a total of 6,074 square feet and a current price per square foot of $246.

What is the market value of 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket, NY 11733?

The current market value is $1,886,792.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket

232 N Belle Mead Rd.
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/10/2026
Last updated 04/21/2026
Lot size 0.66 Acre

AADiscover the ideal location for your retail or strip center at 232 N Belle Mead Rd. Enjoy the benefits of being situated in East Setauket, NY, where you'll find an affluent community with a strong local economy. Nearby, residents and visitors frequent the charming historic district, picturesque parks, and popular shopping centers. Take advantage of the area's high traffic counts and visibility to showcase your business to the community. With its convenient access to major transportation routes and a diverse range of demographics, the location offers an exceptional opportunity for retailers and strip center tenants to thrive.750 SF end cap available for lease in a highly visible building on Belle Meade Road in the heart of Setauket’s Technology Park. Located just a few hundred feet from busy Route 347 (Nesconset Highway), which sees over 70,000 vehicles per day. The strip center features strong complementary tenants, including Kumon Learning Center, Stone Soupe Café, and a dance studio. The space is approved for wet use and may be divided or leased as one unit. Ample parking is available in the rear and side lots. Contact Mike Lightcap for more details.

View Listing

Brokers

Michael Lightcap
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
750 SF Retail Listing price not available 750 Michael Lightcap
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 232 N Belle Mead Rd.
232 N Belle Mead Rd.
232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket
Property Strip
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 750 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2024 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2024 - D
03/07/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket, NY 11733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $42,539
Market value $1,886,792
Assessed value $10,000

Assessment History for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,886,792 $10,000 408.764 $40,876 +5.13%
2023-2024 $1,851,852 $10,000 388.818 $38,882 +1.20%
2022-2023 $1,612,903 $10,000 384.195 $38,420 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,351,351 $10,000 375.859 $37,586 +1.41%
2020-2021 $1,298,701 $10,000 370.648 $37,065 +3.17%

Permits for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket

The complete history of permits filed for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,752
Median age 44.8
Average household income $230,402
Family households 77.9%
Occupied housing units 6,137
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $704,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $654,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket

Here are the neighbors for 232 Belle Mead Road, East Setauket.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
736 Route 25a, East Setauket 02/04/2005
178 N Belle Mead Ave, East Setauket 6,702 03/10/2014 $500,000