Suffolk County  »  11733  »  Dyke Rd  »  24 Dyke Rd

24 Dyke Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

24 Dyke Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Dyke Road, East Setauket, NY 11733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket
Zip code 11733
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8617563

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket

Sale date 08/17/2006
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,415

Lot & Building Information for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket

Building sqft 1,932
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1984
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket

• • Improvements for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket, NY 11733?

24 Dyke Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,810, the tax amount paid for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 is $20,461.

When was 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 last sold?

24 Dyke Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 was last sold in 07/13/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2006 $675,000
08/27/2001 $455,000
11/18/1998 $354,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Deed
03/08/2009 - D
03/18/2009 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
08/17/2006 - D
08/29/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/01/2002 - D
05/01/2002 - R
Deed
08/27/2001 - D
09/20/2001 - R
Deed
11/18/1998 - D
12/11/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket, NY 11733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,461
Current property tax $18,415
Market value $907,548
Assessed value $4,810

Assessment History for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $907,548 $4,810 408.764 $19,662 +5.13%
2023-2024 $890,741 $4,810 388.818 $18,702 +1.20%
2022-2023 $775,806 $4,810 384.195 $18,480 +2.22%
2021-2022 $650,000 $4,810 375.859 $18,079 +1.41%
2020-2021 $624,675 $4,810 370.648 $17,828 +3.17%

Permits for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Dyke Road, East Setauket to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 0.34
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 0.34
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 0.59
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 0.59
Minnesauke Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 642 1.70

Nearest middle schools

The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 0.59
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 0.90
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 2.08
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 2.12