Suffolk County  »  11733  »  Locust Ave  »  11 Locust Ave

11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket, NY 11733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket
Zip code 11733
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8618621

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket

Sale date 04/04/2025
Sale price $805,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,227

Lot & Building Information for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket

Building sqft 3,126
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.79
Year built 1991
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket

• • Improvements for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket, NY 11733?

11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket, NY 11733 was built in 1991 and has a total of 3,126 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket, NY 11733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,225, the tax amount paid for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket, NY 11733 is $22,226.

When was 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket, NY 11733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket, NY 11733 was last sold in 04/04/2025 for $805,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2025 $805,000

Title Documents for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2025 - D
04/24/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket, NY 11733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,227
Market value $985,849
Assessed value $5,225

Assessment History for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $985,849 $5,225 408.764 $21,358 +5.13%
2023-2024 $967,592 $5,225 388.818 $20,316 +1.20%
2022-2023 $842,742 $5,225 384.195 $20,074 +2.22%
2021-2022 $706,081 $5,225 375.859 $19,639 +1.41%
2020-2021 $678,571 $5,225 370.648 $19,366 +3.17%

Permits for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 0.55
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 0.55
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.23
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.23
Minnesauke Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 642 1.51

Nearest middle schools

Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 0.27
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.23
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 1.50
Port Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 222 2.62
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 2.70

Nearest high schools

The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 1.50
Earl L Vandermeulen High School 9 Public 9-12 323 2.62
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.82
Ward Melville Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,507 3.00
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 3.21

Neighbors for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket

Here are the neighbors for 11 Locust Avenue, East Setauket.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Locust Ave, East Setauket 2,549 09/25/2015
17 Christian Ave, East Setauket 2,343 11/20/2013 $406,850
9 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 3,805 07/31/2015 $1,500,000
224 Lower Sheep Pasture Rd, East Setauket 1,240 10/18/2018 $365,000
394 Pond Path, East Setauket 2,861 09/28/2006 $664,500
6 Hill St, East Setauket 3,322 12/04/1997 $385,000
78 Main St, East Setauket 1,854 02/11/2021
5 Southgate Rd, East Setauket 2,909 11/18/2021
10 Shortwood Ln, East Setauket 3,563
226 Lower Sheep Pasture Rd, East Setauket 1,950 03/30/2022 $600,000
37 Upper Sheep Pasture Rd, East Setauket 1,692 08/28/2023 $569,000
7 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 3,518 04/18/2007 $650,000
392 Pond Path, East Setauket 2,861 08/31/2005
1 Shortwood Ln, East Setauket 2,440 09/21/2018 $735,000
69 Main St, East Setauket 3,048 04/22/2025 $912,000
4 Jones St, East Setauket 1,092 09/14/2007
49 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 05/05/2020 $1,425,000
15 Mud Rd, East Setauket 2,443 07/07/2011 $399,000
396 Pond Path, East Setauket 2,860 12/03/1999 $236,900
157 Old Town Rd, East Setauket 2,434 06/02/2015 $10