Suffolk County  »  11733  »  Gnarled Hollow Rd  »  12 Gnarled Hollow Rd

12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket, NY 11733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket
Zip code 11733
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8621597

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket

Sale date 07/23/2008
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,569

Lot & Building Information for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.55

Other Property Data for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket

• • Improvements for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket

What is the assessed value of 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,130, the tax amount paid for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 is $17,568.

When was 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 was last sold in 07/23/2008 for $685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2008 $685,000
10/03/2005 $200,000
12/09/2002 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2008 - D
08/01/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/03/2005 - D
10/18/2005 - R
Deed
12/09/2002 - D
01/08/2003 - R
Deed
08/29/2002 - D
01/08/2003 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket, NY 11733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,569
Market value $779,246
Assessed value $4,130

Assessment History for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $779,246 $4,130 408.764 $16,882 -4.57%
2023-2024 $842,593 $4,550 388.818 $17,691 +1.20%
2022-2023 $733,871 $4,550 384.195 $17,481 -0.62%
2021-2022 $632,432 $4,680 375.859 $17,590 +1.41%
2020-2021 $607,792 $4,680 370.648 $17,346 +3.17%

Permits for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Gnarled Hollow Road, East Setauket to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 0.44
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 0.44
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 0.63
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 0.63
Minnesauke Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 642 1.27

Nearest middle schools

The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 0.63
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 1.11
Port Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 222 1.64