Suffolk County  »  11733  »  Wendover Rd  »  5 Wendover Rd

5 Wendover Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Wendover Road, East Setauket, NY 11733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket
Zip code 11733
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8623330

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket

Sale date 06/30/2009
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,290

Lot & Building Information for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.29

Other Property Data for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket

• • Improvements for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket

What is the assessed value of 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,240, the tax amount paid for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 is $22,290.

When was 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Wendover Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 was last sold in 06/30/2009 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2009 $640,000
01/10/2003 $630,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2009 - D
07/15/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/10/2003 - D
02/01/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket, NY 11733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,290
Market value $988,680
Assessed value $5,240

Assessment History for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $988,680 $5,240 408.764 $21,419 +29.92%
2023-2024 $785,185 $4,240 388.818 $16,486 +1.20%
2022-2023 $683,871 $4,240 384.195 $16,290 +2.22%
2021-2022 $572,973 $4,240 375.859 $15,936 +1.41%
2020-2021 $550,649 $4,240 370.648 $15,715 +3.17%

Permits for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Wendover Road, East Setauket to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 0.30
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 0.30
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 0.68
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 0.68
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 1.48

Nearest middle schools

The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 0.30
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 1.40
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 1.48