Suffolk County  »  11766  »  Route 25a  »  271 Route 25a

271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8707791

Sales & Tax Overview for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

Sale date 06/05/2009
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $160,808

Lot & Building Information for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 27,598
Building class Regional Shopping Centers (451)
Acreage 3.92
Year built 2014
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

How many sq. ft. does 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Regional Shopping Centers (451) located at 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 has a total of 27,598 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the year built & the current market value of 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,378,302.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2009 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/05/2009 - D
07/23/2009 - R
Deed
(Executor)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $160,808
Market value $7,378,302
Assessed value $39,105

Assessment History for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $7,378,302 $39,105 394.249 $154,171 +3.18%
2023-2024 $7,241,667 $39,105 382.097 $149,419 +3.44%
2022-2023 $6,307,258 $39,105 369.378 $144,445 +2.22%
2021-2022 $5,284,460 $39,105 361.352 $141,307 +2.37%
2020-2021 $5,078,571 $39,105 352.982 $138,034 +2.16%

Permits for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,750
Median age 49
Average household income $179,336
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 3,934
Owner occupied units 92.5%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai

Here are the neighbors for 271 Route 25a, Mount Sinai.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
166 MT Sinai Ave, Mount Sinai 1,512
11 Ashland St, Mount Sinai 1,830 09/14/2020 $415,000
165 MT Sinai Ave, Mount Sinai 1,892 06/23/2010 $386,276