Suffolk County  »  11766  »  MT Sinai Coram Rd  »  783 MT Sinai Coram Rd

783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8708065

Sales & Tax Overview for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

Sale date 07/14/2014
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,111

Lot & Building Information for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 2,769
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1971
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,769 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,620, the tax amount paid for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 is $23,110.

When was 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 last sold and what was the last sale price?

783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was last sold in 07/14/2014 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2014 $400,000

Title Documents for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2014 - D
07/28/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,111
Market value $1,060,377
Assessed value $5,620

Assessment History for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,060,377 $5,620 394.249 $22,157 +3.18%
2023-2024 $1,040,741 $5,620 382.097 $21,474 +3.44%
2022-2023 $906,451 $5,620 369.378 $20,759 +2.22%
2021-2022 $759,459 $5,620 361.352 $20,308 +2.37%
2020-2021 $729,870 $5,620 352.982 $19,838 +2.16%

Permits for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 0.59
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.39
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 1.57
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 1.57
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 0.59
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 1.75
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.81
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 2.33
Port Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 222 2.39

Nearest high schools

Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 0.53
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 1.75
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 2.13
Earl L Vandermeulen High School 9 Public 9-12 323 2.39
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 2.73

Neighbors for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

Here are the neighbors for 783 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
780 MT Sinai Coram Rd, Mount Sinai 2,294 02/09/2022 $10
701 MT Sinai Coram Rd, Mount Sinai 2,097
15 Rocky Hill Rd, Mount Sinai 3,772 07/08/2002 $262,500
7 Ashland St, Mount Sinai 1,773 03/24/2009 $315,000
39 Hayward Ave, Mount Sinai 1,278 09/30/2021 $540,000
88 MT Sinai Ave, Mount Sinai 1,326 11/18/2020 $350,000
185 MT Sinai Ave, Mount Sinai 1,056 08/31/2023 $380,000
187 MT Sinai Ave, Mount Sinai 1,188 08/14/2024 $550,000
48 Shore Rd, Mount Sinai 4,652 11/30/2001 $410,000
22 MT Sinai Ave, Mount Sinai 772 05/12/2025 $10
253 Shore Rd, Mount Sinai 3,170 05/10/2001 $480,000
172 N Country Rd, Mount Sinai
709 MT Sinai Coram Rd, Mount Sinai 1,424 08/27/2015 $600,000
232 N Country Rd, Mount Sinai 06/29/2022 $590,000
50 Shore Rd, Mount Sinai 2,991 11/15/1996 $131,000
590 Canal Rd, Mount Sinai 920 01/27/2017 $230,000
1 George Hill Rd, Mount Sinai 3,274 02/24/2022 $590,000
168 MT Sinai Ave, Mount Sinai 4,960
24 Rocky Hill Rd, Mount Sinai 3,346 03/05/2003
156 MT Sinai Ave, Mount Sinai 3,010