Suffolk County  »  11766  »  MT Sinai Coram Rd  »  749 MT Sinai Coram Rd

749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8709720

Sales & Tax Overview for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

Sale date 12/04/2002
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,811

Lot & Building Information for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

What is the market value of 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

The current market value is $725,471.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

749 Mount Sinai-Coram Rd
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 10/06/2025
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 0.4426 Acre

AAWelcome to Mount Sinai, NY a vibrant town on the North Shore of Long Island. Explore a diverse array of recreation, dining and shopping options. With its proximity to major highways and the Long Island Rail Road the area offers a prime location for your business to thrive.749 Mount Sinai-Coram Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 is a highly visible property on Long Island’s North Shore, set in a desirable and growing community with steady traffic flow and strong residential support. Currently home to a restaurant, the site offers 14 customer parking spots plus 3 employee spots, a shed, fenced yard, and on-site cottage. Utilities include propane for the commercial kitchen and oil heat for both the cottage and main building. Interior features include a full basement with Bilco door, a walk-in box, and a kitchen hood system—making this a prime location for restaurant, retail, or mixed-use opportunities in one of Suffolk County’s most sought-after areas.

View Listing

Brokers

Samuel Lefkowitz
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 749 Mount Sinai-Coram Rd
749 Mount Sinai-Coram Rd
749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai
Property Street Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $1,200,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2002 $525,000

Title Documents for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2002 - D
04/11/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,811
Market value $725,471
Assessed value $3,845

Assessment History for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $725,471 $3,845 394.249 $15,159 +3.18%
2023-2024 $712,037 $3,845 382.097 $14,692 +3.44%
2022-2023 $620,161 $3,845 369.378 $14,203 +2.22%
2021-2022 $519,594 $3,845 361.352 $13,894 -9.41%
2020-2021 $564,286 $4,345 352.982 $15,337 +2.16%

Permits for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,750
Median age 49
Average household income $179,336
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 3,934
Owner occupied units 92.5%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai

Here are the neighbors for 749 Mt Sinai Coram Road, Mount Sinai.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
169 MT Sinai Ave, Mount Sinai 1,142 10/04/2019 $610,000
201 N Country Rd, Mount Sinai