Suffolk County  »  11766  »  Chestnut St  »  30 Chestnut St

30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8710484

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai

Sale date 03/06/2014
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,655

Lot & Building Information for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 12,353
Building class Store
Acreage 1.14

Other Property Data for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai

How many sq. ft. does 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 has a total of 12,353 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.

What is the market value of 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

The current market value is $1,773,585.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2014 $2,100,000
02/26/2012 $1,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/2014 - D
03/26/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/26/2012 - D
02/06/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $38,655
Market value $1,773,585
Assessed value $9,400

Assessment History for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,773,585 $9,400 394.249 $37,059 +3.18%
2023-2024 $1,740,741 $9,400 382.097 $35,917 +3.44%
2022-2023 $1,516,129 $9,400 369.378 $34,722 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,270,271 $9,400 361.352 $33,967 +2.37%
2020-2021 $1,220,779 $9,400 352.982 $33,180 +2.16%

Permits for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,750
Median age 49
Average household income $179,336
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 3,934
Owner occupied units 92.5%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai

Here are the neighbors for 30 Chestnut Street, Mount Sinai.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Birch Hill Rd, Mount Sinai 636 01/16/2007 $300,000
21 Hawthorne St, Mount Sinai 2,884 01/26/2021 $560,000