Suffolk County  »  11766  »  N Country Rd  »  28 N Country Rd

28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8712356

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

Sale date 12/21/2023
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,748

Lot & Building Information for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 13,008
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.95

Other Property Data for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

How many sq. ft. does 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 has a total of 13,008 square feet and a current price per square foot of $184.

What is the market value of 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

The current market value is $2,603,774.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2023 $2,400,000
04/16/2008 $3,150,000
06/18/2002 $1,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2023 - D
02/14/2024 - R
Deed
04/16/2008 - D
05/02/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/18/2002 - D
06/28/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $56,748
Market value $2,603,774
Assessed value $13,800

Assessment History for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,603,774 $13,800 394.249 $54,406 +3.18%
2023-2024 $2,555,555 $13,800 382.097 $52,729 +3.44%
2022-2023 $2,225,806 $13,800 369.378 $50,974 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,864,865 $13,800 361.352 $49,867 +2.37%
2020-2021 $1,792,208 $13,800 352.982 $48,712 +2.16%

Permits for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,750
Median age 49
Average household income $179,336
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 3,934
Owner occupied units 92.5%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

Here are the neighbors for 28 North Country Road, Mount Sinai.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
360 Pipe Stave Hollow Rd, Mount Sinai 2,041 06/01/1995 $140,000
155 Shore Rd, Mount Sinai 1,014