Suffolk County  »  11778  »  Route 25a  »  379 Route 25a

379 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

379 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

379 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point
Zip code 11778
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8720855

Sales & Tax Overview for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Sale date 12/11/1997
Sale price $169,022
Arm's length
Property tax $49,621

Lot & Building Information for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Building sqft 10,970
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 1.21

Other Property Data for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point

• • Improvements for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point

How many sq. ft. does 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778 has a total of 10,970 square feet and a current price per square foot of $15.

What is the market value of 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778?

The current market value is $2,226,415.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/1997 $169,022

Title Documents for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/1997 - D
05/29/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Access detailed property tax data for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $49,621
Market value $2,226,415
Assessed value $11,800

Assessment History for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,226,415 $11,800 412.161 $48,635 -4.94%
2023-2024 $2,370,371 $12,800 399.696 $51,161 +2.56%
2022-2023 $2,064,516 $12,800 389.72 $49,884 +2.16%
2021-2022 $1,729,730 $12,800 381.488 $48,830 +0.87%
2020-2021 $1,662,338 $12,800 378.192 $48,409 +1.47%

Permits for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point

The complete history of permits filed for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,390
Median age 40.4
Average household income $142,160
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 4,592
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $453,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $465,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Here are the neighbors for 379 Route 25a, Rocky Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Culross Dr, Rocky Point 2,010 12/21/1995
14 Wildwood Rd, Rocky Point 1,280 10/11/2022
59 Culross Dr, Rocky Point 2,527 07/17/2019 $508,000