Suffolk County  »  11778  »  Route 25a  »  54 Route 25a

54 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

54 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point
Zip code 11778
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8721380

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Sale date 06/05/2015
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,026

Lot & Building Information for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Building sqft 5,760
Building class Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441)
Acreage 0.33

Other Property Data for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point

• • Improvements for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point

How many sq. ft. does 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441) located at 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778 has a total of 5,760 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the market value of 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778?

The current market value is $943,396.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2015 $450,000
05/23/2003 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/05/2015 - D
06/22/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/11/2012 - D
05/05/2012 - R
Deed
05/23/2003 - D
06/03/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,026
Market value $943,396
Assessed value $5,000

Assessment History for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $943,396 $5,000 412.161 $20,608 +3.12%
2023-2024 $925,926 $5,000 399.696 $19,985 +2.56%
2022-2023 $806,451 $5,000 389.72 $19,486 +2.16%
2021-2022 $675,676 $5,000 381.488 $19,074 +0.87%
2020-2021 $649,351 $5,000 378.192 $18,910 +1.47%

Permits for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point

The complete history of permits filed for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,390
Median age 40.4
Average household income $142,160
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 4,592
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $453,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $465,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Here are the neighbors for 54 Route 25a, Rocky Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Hallock Landing Rd, Rocky Point 1,393 05/04/2006 $405,000
238 Rocky Point Landing Rd, Rocky Point 2,116 11/20/2009 $375,000
650 Route 25a, Rocky Point 8,349 06/26/2012 $700,000