Suffolk County  »  11764  »  N Country Rd  »  482 N Country Rd

482 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

482 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 482 North Country Road, Miller Place
Zip code 11764
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8721691

Sales & Tax Overview for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place

Sale date 10/07/2020
Sale price $745,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,872

Lot & Building Information for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place

Building sqft 3,208
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.66
Year built 2005
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place

• • Improvements for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 482 North Country Road, Miller Place

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764?

482 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 482 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,250, the tax amount paid for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 is $17,872.

When was 482 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 last sold and what was the last sale price?

482 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 was last sold in 10/07/2020 for $745,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2020 $745,000
05/30/2008 $535,000
05/01/2007 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2020 - D
10/25/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/30/2008 - D
06/06/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/01/2007 - D
05/29/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/03/2005 - D
08/23/2005 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place

Access detailed property tax data for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place, NY 11764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,872
Market value $801,887
Assessed value $4,250

Assessment History for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $801,887 $4,250 412.161 $17,517 +3.12%
2023-2024 $787,037 $4,250 399.696 $16,987 +2.56%
2022-2023 $685,484 $4,250 389.72 $16,563 +10.62%
2021-2022 $530,405 $3,925 381.488 $14,973 +0.87%
2020-2021 $509,740 $3,925 378.192 $14,844 +1.47%

Permits for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place

The complete history of permits filed for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.46
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.51
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 1.66
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 1.91
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 2.01

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.50
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.68
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.89
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 3.64
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 4.67

Nearest high schools

Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 1.39
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 1.43
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 3.12
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 4.35
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 4.75

Neighbors for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place

Here are the neighbors for 482 North Country Road, Miller Place.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Merritts Path, Rocky Point 2,850 03/19/2004 $439,000
63 Lower Rocky Point Rd, Rocky Point 928
44 Noahs Path, Rocky Point 1,488 08/13/2014 $328,000
27 Sams Path, Rocky Point 1,820 05/20/2022
156 Lower Rocky Point Rd, Rocky Point
51 Noahs Path, Rocky Point 782 10/03/1997 $86,600
526 Route 25a, Rocky Point 03/03/2022
8 Noahs Path, Rocky Point 1,432 12/04/2020 $355,000
480 N Country Rd, Miller Place 2,200 07/22/2005 $520,000
490 N Country Rd, Miller Place 2,520 03/09/2016 $445,000
18 Culross Dr, Rocky Point 1,632 11/22/2024
112 Hallock Ln, Rocky Point 2,443 08/31/2018 $364,000
57 Culross Dr, Rocky Point 822 06/09/2021 $715,000
20 Hallock Ln, Rocky Point 08/16/2016 $290,000
112 Hallock Lndg Rd, Rocky Point 08/22/2019
484 N Country Rd, Miller Place 3,641 12/15/2005 $635,000
231 Rocky Point Landing Rd, Rocky Point 620 09/07/2005 $280,000
53 Culross Dr, Rocky Point 2,402 05/30/2019 $346,500
101 Hallock Lndg Rd, Rocky Point 01/16/2025
96 Hallock Lndg Rd, Rocky Point