Suffolk County  »  11778  »  Rocky Pt  »  678 Rocky Pt

678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point, NY 11778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point
Zip code 11778
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8723830

Sales & Tax Overview for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point

Sale date 05/29/2008
Sale price $1,690,000
Arm's length
Property tax $52,228

Lot & Building Information for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point

Building sqft 12,864
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.83

Other Property Data for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point

• • Improvements for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point

How many sq. ft. does 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point, NY 11778 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point, NY 11778 has a total of 12,864 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the market value of 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point, NY 11778?

The current market value is $2,343,396.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2008 $1,690,000

Title Documents for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2008 - D
06/05/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point

Access detailed property tax data for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point, NY 11778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $52,228
Market value $2,343,396
Assessed value $12,420

Assessment History for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,343,396 $12,420 412.161 $51,190 +3.12%
2023-2024 $2,300,000 $12,420 399.696 $49,642 +2.56%
2022-2023 $2,003,226 $12,420 389.72 $48,403 +2.16%
2021-2022 $1,678,378 $12,420 381.488 $47,381 +0.87%
2020-2021 $1,612,987 $12,420 378.192 $46,971 +1.47%

Permits for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point

The complete history of permits filed for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,390
Median age 40.4
Average household income $142,160
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 4,592
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $453,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $465,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point

Here are the neighbors for 678 Rocky Point, Rocky Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Noahs Path, Rocky Point 962 08/15/2025 $575,000
5 Midland Ave, Rocky Point 1,156 01/26/1998 $118,000
586 Route 25a, Rocky Point 02/27/2020 $10