Suffolk County  »  11778  »  Hallock Ln  »  127 Hallock Ln

127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point, NY 11778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point
Zip code 11778
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8724395

Sales & Tax Overview for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point

Current property tax $4,440

Lot & Building Information for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point

Building sqft 2,799
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1970
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point

• • Improvements for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point, NY 11778?

127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point, NY 11778 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,799 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point, NY 11778 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,930, the tax amount paid for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point, NY 11778 is $12,321.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point

Access detailed property tax data for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point, NY 11778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,321
Current property tax $4,440
Market value $552,831
Assessed value $2,930

Assessment History for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $552,831 $2,930 412.161 $12,076 +3.12%
2023-2024 $542,593 $2,930 399.696 $11,711 +2.56%
2022-2023 $472,580 $2,930 389.72 $11,419 +2.16%
2021-2022 $395,946 $2,930 381.488 $11,178 +0.87%
2020-2021 $380,519 $2,930 378.192 $11,081 +1.47%

Permits for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point

The complete history of permits filed for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 1.16
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 1.47
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 2.07
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 2.41
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 2.85

Nearest middle schools

Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 1.32
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 2.42
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 2.95
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 4.10
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 5.86

Nearest high schools

Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 1.24
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 2.77
Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 4.31
Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 4.39
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 5.69

Neighbors for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point

Here are the neighbors for 127 Hallock Lane, Rocky Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
181 Route 25a, Rocky Point 5,168
360 Route 25a, Rocky Point 8,856
108 Hallock Ln, Rocky Point 2,486 04/26/2012 $280,000
228 Rocky Point Landing Rd, Rocky Point 2,140 02/20/1997 $158,000
55 Culross Dr, Rocky Point 805 09/14/2005 $616,000
25 Culross Dr, Rocky Point 02/01/2022
191 Rocky Point Landing Rd, Rocky Point 2,412 02/18/2021 $515,000
47 Radio Ave, Miller Place 1,016 06/15/2020 $367,500
325 Route 25a, Rocky Point
101 Walnut Rd, Rocky Point
50 Hagerman Landing Rd, Rocky Point
5 Radio Ave, Miller Place 1,910 09/05/1996 $145,000
29 Noahs Path, Rocky Point 1,400 07/29/1994 $138,000
10 Hallock Ln, Rocky Point 1,547 03/28/2019
163 Rocky Point Landing Rd, Rocky Point 1,792 10/12/2012
7 Culross Dr, Rocky Point 732 02/13/2023 $400,000
46 Noahs Path, Rocky Point 1,958 01/22/2007 $350,000
47 Sams Path, Rocky Point 1,562 12/17/2020
64 Noahs Path, Rocky Point 1,581 03/15/2016 $76,500
16 Hallock Ln, Rocky Point 10/15/2025 $625,000