Suffolk County  »  11778  »  Route 25a  »  357 Route 25a

357 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

357 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

357 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point
Zip code 11778
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8724691

Sales & Tax Overview for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Sale date 01/17/2008
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,893

Lot & Building Information for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Building sqft 7,643
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 0.59

Other Property Data for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point

• • Improvements for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point

How many sq. ft. does 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778 has a total of 7,643 square feet and a current price per square foot of $248.

What is the market value of 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778?

The current market value is $1,924,528.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2008 $1,900,000
04/27/2001 $925,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2008 - D
01/28/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/27/2001 - D
08/01/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Access detailed property tax data for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point, NY 11778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $42,893
Market value $1,924,528
Assessed value $10,200

Assessment History for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,924,528 $10,200 412.161 $42,040 +3.12%
2023-2024 $1,888,889 $10,200 399.696 $40,769 +2.56%
2022-2023 $1,645,162 $10,200 389.72 $39,751 +2.16%
2021-2022 $1,378,378 $10,200 381.488 $38,912 +0.87%
2020-2021 $1,324,675 $10,200 378.192 $38,576 +1.47%

Permits for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point

The complete history of permits filed for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,390
Median age 40.4
Average household income $142,160
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 4,592
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $453,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $465,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point

Here are the neighbors for 357 Route 25a, Rocky Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Blackfoot Trl, Shoreham 03/02/2006 $355,000
29 Culross Dr, Rocky Point 1,164 05/15/2019 $620,000
124 Route 25a, Shoreham 1,253 06/29/2012