Suffolk County  »  11961  »  Ridge Rd  »  160 Ridge Rd

160 Ridge Road, Ridge, NY 11961 Property Information

160 Ridge Road, Ridge, NY 11961 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Ridge Road, Ridge, NY 11961
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Ridge Road, Ridge
Zip code 11961
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8736880

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge

Current property tax $4,998

Lot & Building Information for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge

Building sqft 1,531
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1947
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge

• • Improvements for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 Ridge Road, Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge, NY 11961?

160 Ridge Road, Ridge, NY 11961 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,531 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 160 Ridge Road, Ridge, NY 11961 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,825, the tax amount paid for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge, NY 11961 is $7,597.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge, NY 11961. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,598
Current property tax $4,998
Market value $344,340
Assessed value $1,825

Assessment History for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $344,340 $1,825 401.187 $7,322 +2.45%
2023-2024 $337,963 $1,825 391.578 $7,146 +1.12%
2022-2023 $294,355 $1,825 387.234 $7,067 +0.02%
2021-2022 $246,622 $1,825 387.143 $7,065 +3.60%
2020-2021 $237,013 $1,825 373.707 $6,820 +3.08%

Permits for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge

The complete history of permits filed for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 0.62
Frank J Carasiti Elementary School NR Public K-2 519 2.56
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 2.67
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 2.74
Longwood Middle School 2 Public 5-6 1,290 3.11

Nearest middle schools

Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 1.65
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 2.64
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 3.36
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.94
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 5.70

Nearest high schools

Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 2.71
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 2.74
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 3.46
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 4.68
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.94

Neighbors for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 160 Ridge Road, Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Elizabeth Way, Ridge 06/17/1996 $69,000
35 Gull Dip, Ridge
159 Ridge Rd, Ridge 02/14/2020 $350,000
156 Ridge Rd, Ridge 1,568
9 Peconic Rd, Ridge 12/15/2021 $610,000
23 Woodlot Rd, Ridge 1,516
32 Ridge Rd, Ridge 12/20/2017 $450,000
6 Giant Oak Rd, Ridge 01/30/2013
1985 William Floyd Pkwy, Ridge 1,124 07/05/2007 $317,755
12 Gull Dip Rd, Ridge 1,968 01/03/2024
155 Ridge Rd, Ridge 1,528 10/06/2021
16 Pond Ln, Ridge 1,656 09/13/2007
14 Pond Ln, Ridge 1,492 01/31/2005 $360,000
424 River Rd, Shirley 1,952
111 Medford Rd, Ridge 1,867
113 Woodlot Rd, Ridge 05/29/2007 $260,000
630 Middle Country Rd, Ridge 1,512 06/28/2002 $216,000
97 Sally Ln, Ridge 890 06/24/2013
54 Giant Oak Rd, Ridge 2,869 03/08/2007 $558,000
99 Sally Ln, Ridge 1,590 04/30/2018 $192,000