Suffolk County  »  11715  »  Middle Rd  »  231 Middle Rd

231 Middle Road, Blue Point, NY 11715 Property Information

231 Middle Road, Blue Point, NY 11715 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Middle Road, Blue Point, NY 11715
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Middle Road, Blue Point
Zip code 11715
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8801610

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point

Sale date 06/09/2021
Sale price $1,301,500
Arm's length
Property tax $26,235

Lot & Building Information for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point

Building sqft 4,206
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.01
Year built 1900
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5

Other Property Data for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point

• • Improvements for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Middle Road, Blue Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point, NY 11715?

231 Middle Road, Blue Point, NY 11715 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Middle Road, Blue Point, NY 11715 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,675, the tax amount paid for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point, NY 11715 is $26,234.

When was 231 Middle Road, Blue Point, NY 11715 last sold and what was the last sale price?

231 Middle Road, Blue Point, NY 11715 was last sold in 06/09/2021 for $1,301,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2021 $1,301,500
06/24/1995 $315,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2021 - D
08/27/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/24/1995 - D
06/29/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point, NY 11715. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,235
Market value $1,070,755
Assessed value $5,675

Assessment History for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,070,755 $5,675 463.804 $26,321 +4.91%
2023-2024 $1,050,926 $5,675 442.107 $25,090 +6.05%
2022-2023 $915,322 $5,675 416.891 $23,659 +3.03%
2021-2022 $766,892 $5,675 404.638 $22,963 -10.67%
2020-2021 $737,013 $5,675 452.968 $25,706 +16.62%

Permits for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point

The complete history of permits filed for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Middle Road, Blue Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blue Point Elementary School 5 Public K-5 224 0.46
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 1.12
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 306 1.12
River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 1.32
River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 1.32

Nearest middle schools

James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.25
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 1.44
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 1.50
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 1.83